Privacy Policy 2018-05-11T13:36:36+00:00

Privacy Policy

At FeedbackPanda, data security and user privacy are our number one priority. Our policy puts teachers in control of how student and course information is shared.
We’ve adopted the following Privacy Principles around data, security, and technology:
  • FeedbackPanda collects, stores, and processes student personal information only for the purposes of providing our Service.
  • Student and course records are kept private by default. Teachers control what is shared.
  • FeedbackPanda does not own the content or data collected and stored. Users own their content and data
  • FeedbackPanda does not sell, use or share student personal information or content for marketing or advertising purposes.
  • FeedbackPanda does not use student data for targeted advertising purposes.
  • FeedbackPanda uses security industry best practices and routinely monitors our system to protect you and your students.
  • FeedbackPanda will maintain a comprehensive data security program designed to protect the types of student data maintained by FeedbackPanda
  • FeedbackPanda will remain transparent and will clearly and transparently disclose our data policies and practices.
If you have any questions, please contact us at security@feedbackpanda.com

Additional Information

This privacy policy sets out how FeedbackPanda uses and protects any information that you give FeedbackPanda when you use this website.

FeedbackPanda is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FeedbackPanda may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 April 2017.

What we collect

When you sign up for an account we collect the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact details (including email address)

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • for our internal record keeping and billing,
  • to enable us to answer your queries,
  • to verify your identity for security purposes,
  • to send you our newsletter, if you have asked us to.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You control that access to your data via user accounts that only you can create. It is your responsibility to safeguard the password information and only give it to people you trust.

Ownership

You retain ownership of all data you enter or upload into FeedbackPanda, and have ultimate control over who has access to it.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Sharing your data with others

We may share the information we hold about you with any person, business or other organisation (and their advisers) who might take over our rights or responsibilities under our agreement with you to allow them to prepare for taking these over (after that, we may also allow that person or business to use and share your information on the same basis as us).

We also reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our website users or relating to our website users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures of your information.

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Panda Software Solutions, Am Postbahnhof 21, 10243 Berlin, Germany.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can find detailed information about your rights under German Data Protection legislation on the web.

How we use Cookies and JSON Web Tokens

A cookie (or a JSON Web Token) is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You will only be able to authenticate reliably if you allow the usage for JSON Web Tokens. Cookies placed on your computer are not necessary for reliable usage.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

FeedbackPanda discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on FeedbackPanda’s behalf or to provide services available at FeedbackPanda’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using FeedbackPanda, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

FeedbackPanda will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, FeedbackPanda discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when FeedbackPanda believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of FeedbackPanda, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of FeedbackPanda and have supplied your email address, FeedbackPanda may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with FeedbackPanda and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. FeedbackPanda takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Third-Party Services

FeedbackPanda uses the services of Stripe, Keen.IOIntercom and Auth0. Please see their respective Privacy Statements.

For our marketing efforts, Facebook Custom Audience Pixel is being used. A custom audience pixel is a tiny piece of Java script code that we have incorporated into each of our web pages. This piece of code provides a series of functions for transmitting application-specific events and user-defined data to Facebook. We use custom audience pixels to record information about the way visitors use our website. For this reason, each of our web pages contains a custom audience pixel. This pixel records information about the user’s browser session, which it sends to Facebook, along with a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed. Every Facebook user has a unique, device-independent Facebook ID that allows us to address and recognise users across a range of devices using the Facebook social network, so that we can address our visitors for commercial purposes using Facebook ads. The user information will be deleted after 180 days, until the user visits our website again. “Custom Audience from Your Website” respects your privacy. Thus, no personal information about individual visitors to the website will be disclosed to FeedbackPanda and FeedbackPanda can only advertise to website customer target groups in a targeted way once the customer target group has reached a critical mass. This makes it impossible for FeedbackPanda to discover the identity of individual visitors.

With your permission, our website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. If you are younger than this age, please consult your legal guardians.

Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

For our marketing efforts, Google Analytics is being used.a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse the way you use the website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. As we have activated IP anonymisation on this website, however, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Zone. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there in exceptional circumstances. Acting on behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with services relating to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved by making the appropriate setting in your browser software, however be advised that this may mean that you will be unable to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you can also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). The opt-out cookie only applies for this browser and this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click this link again. You will find further information about this at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  or at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ (general information about Google Analytics and data protection). You will find further information at www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html

To assist your UI development, we use Hotjar. This tool generates anonymized heatmaps of where our users click and which sections of our website they visit most often. All personally identifiable data is removed before any information is transmitted to Hotjar. You can opt out of Hotjars tracking at this URL.

To assist our internal revenue metrics, we use ProfitWell. No personally identifiable information is processed by that service, only our internal numeric identifier for your account is transmitted.

For storing user uploaded images, we use Cloudinary. No personally identifiable information is sent to that service. Images uploaded are only accessible by the user who initiated the upload.

For informing our visitors and users of changes made to our product, we use Headway. No personally identifiable information is sent to that service.

For guiding our users through our product, we use Chameleon. No personally identifiable information is processed by that service, only our internal numeric identifier for your account is transmitted.

Unless expressly indicated in this declaration, your data will not be shared with third parties except in cases where there is a legal obligation to do so or data has to be transmitted in order to implement the contractual relationship. External service providers and partner businesses, such as online payment providers only receive your data insofar as this is necessary to process your order. In such cases, the scope of the data transmitted is kept to the minimum essentials. If our service providers come in contact with your personal data on our behalf, we ensure that they comply with the requirements of data protection legislation to the same extent. You should also note the data protection information supplied by the provider. The service provider is responsible for the content of external services and we take all reasonable steps to verify that the services comply with legal requirements.

Business Transfers

If FeedbackPanda, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that FeedbackPanda goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of FeedbackPanda may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Responsible Contact

The responsible contact according to the Federal Data Protection Act is Panda Software Solutions GmbH, Am Postbahnhof 21, 10243 Berlin, Germany.

For questions or comments, please contact us at support@feedbackpanda.com.

By contacting this email address, you can inquire into privacy issues and review, change, or delete your personal information stored by FeedbackPanda. Alternatively, you can also contact us using the above postal address. If possible, please include the email of your account, your login method (through Google, Facebook, Twitter or via email)  and your full name.